当前位置:首页 >> 高考 >>

2011年高考英语真题(Word版)——江苏卷(试题+答案解析)


淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

2011 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(江苏卷) 英 语 试 题
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 20 分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案 转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共 5 小题:每小题 1 分,满分 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最 佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题 和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A.£19.15. B.£.9.15. C.£9.18. 答案是 B。 1.What does the man like about the play? A.The story. B.The ending. C.The actor. 2.Which place are the speakers trying to find? A.A hotel. B.A bank. C.A restaurant. 3.At what time will the two speakers meet? A.5:20 . B.5:10 . C.4:40. 4.What will the man do? A.Change the plan. B.Wait for a phone. C.Sort things out. 5.What does the woman want to do? A.See a film with the man. B.Offer the man some help. C.Listen to some great music. 第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有几个小问题,从题中所给的 A、B、C、三个选项中选 出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置,听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。 6.Where is Ben? A.In the kitchen. B.At school. C.In the park. 7.What will the children do in the afternoon? A.Help set the table. B.Have a party. C.Do their homework. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。 8.What are the two speakers talking about? A.A family holiday. B.A business trip. C.A travel plan. 9.Where did Rachel go? A.Spain. B.Italy. C.China. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。 10.How did the woman get to know about third-hand smoke? A.From young smokers. B.From a newspaper article. C . From some smoking parents.
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

11.Why does the man say that he should keep away from babies? A.He has just become a father. B.He wears dirty clothes. C.He is a smoker. 12.What does the woman suggest smoking parents should do? A.Stop smoking altogether. B.Smoke only outside their houses. C.Reduce dangerous matter in cigarettes. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。 13.Where does Michelle Ray come from? A.A middle-sized city. B.A small town. C.A big city. 14.Which place would Michelle Ray take her visitors to for shopping? A.The Zen Garden. B.The Highlands. C.The Red River area. 15.What does Michelle Ray do for complete quiet? A.Go camping. B.Study in a library. C.Read at home. 16.What are the speakers talking about in general? A.Late-night shopping. B.Asian food. C.Louisville. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。 17.Why do some people say they never have dreams accdording to Dr Garfield? A.They forget about their dreams. B.They don’t want to tell the truth. C.They have to bad experiences. 18.Why did Davis stop having dreams? A.He got a serious heart attack. B.He was too sad about his brother’s death. C.He was frightened by a terrible dream. 19.What is Dr Garfield’s opinion about dreaming? A.It is very useful. B.It makes things worse. C.It prevents the mind from working. 20.Why do some people turn off their dreams completely? A.To sleep better. B.To recover from illnesses. C.To say away from their problems. 第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一个:单项填空(共 15 题:每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的ABCD四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡 上将该项涂黑。 例:It is generally considered unwise to give a child ____he or she wants. A.however B.whatever C.whichever D.whenever 答案是 B。 21.------I hear you ____ in a pub.What’s it like? ------Well, it’s very hard work and I’m always tired , but I don’t mind. A.are working B.will work C.were working D. will be working
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

22 . The fact that so many people still smoke in public places _______that we may need nationwide campaign to raise awareness of the risks of smoking. A.suggest B.suggests C.suggested D.suggesting 23.-----Tommy is planning to buy a car. -----I know.By next month, he __enough for a used one. A.saves B.saved C.will save D. will have saved 24.Between the two parts of the concert is an interval, __________ the audience can buy ice-cream. A.when B.where C.that D.which 25.In that school, English is compulsory for all students, but French and Russian are _________. A.special B.regional C.optional D.original 26.It was never clear _______ the man hadn’t reported the accident sooner. A.that B.how C.when D.why 27.Teachers have to constantly update their knowledge in order to maintain their professional ___. A.consequence B.independence C.competence D.intelligence 28.---Are you still mad at her? ---Not really, but I can’t ______ that her remarks hurt me. A.deny B.refuse C.reject D.decline 29.— Linda didn’t invite us to the party. — ______? I don’t care. A.For what B.So what C.What’s on D.What’s up 30.— You look upset.What’s the matter? — I had my proposal _______ again. A.turned over B.turned on C.turned off D.turned down 31.Recently a survey _______ prices of the same goods in two different supermarkets has caused heated debate among citizens. A.compared B.comparing C.compares D . being compared 32.We’d better discuss everything _______ before we work out the plan. A.in detail B.in general C.on purpose D.on time 33.It sounds like something is wrong with the car’s engine. , we’d better take it to the garage immediately. A.Otherwise B.If not C.But for that D.If so 34.---I left my handbag on the train, but luckily someone gave it to a railway official. ---How unbelievable to get it back! I mean, someone ______ it. A.will have stolen B.might have stolen C.should have stolen D.must have stolen 35.---You could always put the decision off a little bit longer. ---_____ If I leave it much longer I might miss my chance. A.That’s reasonable advice. B.Isn’t it a good idea? C.Do you think so? D.I can’t agree more. 第二节:完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分)
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A boy was walking home from school when he saw a large, tempting (诱人的) apple on one of the branches of an apple tree hanging out over a tall fence. The boy wasn’t much of a fruit-eater, 36 a bar of chocolate if given the choice, 37 , as they say, the forbidden fruit can be tempting. Seeing the apple, the boy wanted it. The more he looked at it, the 38 he felt and the more he wanted that apple. He stood on tiptoe(脚尖), 39 as high as he could , but even as his tallest 40 he was unable to touch it.He began to 41 up and down , as high as he could, at the 42 of each jump stretching his arms to get the apple.Still it remained out of 43 . Not giving up , he thought, if only he had something to 44 on .His school bag wouldn’t give enough height and he didn’t want to 45 the things inside , like his lunch box , pencil case , and Gameboy.Looking 46 , he hoped he might find an old box , a rock , or , 47 luck , even a ladder , but it was a tidy neighborhood and there was nothing he could use . He had tried everything he could think to do. 48 seeing any other choices , he gave up and started to walk 49 .At first he felt angry and disappointed thinking about how hungry he had become from his 50 , and how he really wanted that apple.The more he 51 like this , the more unhappy he became. 52 ,the boy of our story was a pretty smart guy, even if he couldn’t always get what he wanted .He started to say to himself. This isn’t 53 . I don’t have the apple and I’m feeling miserable as well . There’s 54 more I can do to get the apple—that is unchangeable-but we are supposed to be able to 55 our feelings.If that’s the case, what can I do to feel better?” 36.A.preferring B.offering C.receiving D.allowing 37.A.so B.then C.but D.or 38.A.sadder B.angrier C.hungrier D.tastier 39.A.expanding B.stretching C.swinging D.pulling 40.A.strength B.length C.range D.height 41.A.jump B.look C.walk D.glance 42.A.tip B.stage C.top D.level 43.A.hope B.hand C.sight D.reach 44.A.put B.stand C.get D.hold 45.A.break B.shake C.take D.strike 46.A.up B.forward C.down D.around 47.A.for B.with C.on D.of 48.A.After B.Through C.Without D.Upon 49.A.back B.away C.up D.down 50.A.wishes B.beliefs C.efforts D.goals 51.A.thought B.imagined C.tried D.claimed 52.A.Therefore B.However C.Moreover D.Otherwise 53.A.skilful B.cheerful C.harmful D.helpful 54.A.something B.anything C.everything D.nothing 55.A.change B.express C.forget D.describe

今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

第三部分:阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A We know the famous ones—the Thomas Edisons and the Alexander Graham Bells —but what about the less famous inventors? What about the people who invented the traffic light and the windshield wiper(雨刮器)?Shouldn’t we know who they are? Joan Mclean thinks so.In fact, Mclean, a professor of physics at Mountain University in Range, feels so strongly about this matter that she’s developed a course on the topic. In addition to learning “who” invented “what”, however, Mclean also likes her students to learn the answers to the “why” and ”how” questions.According to Mclean, “When students learn the answers to these questions, they are better prepared to recognize opportunities for inventing and more motivated to give inventing a try.” Her students agree. One young man with a patent for an unbreakable umbrella is walking proof of McLean’s statement. “If I had not heard the story of the windshield wiper’s invention,” said Tommy Lee, a senior physics major, “I never would have dreamed of turning my bad experience during a rainstorm into something so constructive.” Lee is currently negotiating to sell his patent to an umbrella producer. So, just what is the story behind the windshield wiper? Well, Mary Anderson came up with the idea in 1902 after a visit to New York City.The day was cold and stormy, but Anderson still wanted to see the sights ,so she jumped aboard a streetcar.Noticing that the driver was struggling to see through the snow covering the windshield, she found herself wondering why there couldn’t be a built-in device for cleaning the window.Still wondering about this when she returned home to Birmingham, Alabama, Anderson started drafting out solutions.One of her ideas, a lever(操作 杆) on the inside of a vehicle that would control an arm on the outside, became the first windshield wiper. Today we benefit from countless inventions and innovations,It’s hard to imagine driving without Garrett A.Morgan’s traffic light.It’s equally impossible to picture a world without Katherine J.Blodgett’s innovation that makes glass invisible. Can you picture life without clear windows and eyeglasses? 56.By mentioning “traffic light” and “windshield wiper”, the author indicates that countless inventions are . A.beneficial, because their inventors are famous B.beneficial, though their inventors are less famous C.not useful, because their inventors are less famous D.not useful, though their inventors are famous 57.Professor Joan McLean’s course aims to_____. A.add colour and variety to students’ campus life B.inform students of the windshield wiper’s invention C.carry out the requirements by Mountain University D.prepare students to try their own inventions 58.Tommy Lee’s invention of the unbreakable umbrella was _________. A.not eventually accepted by the umbrella producer
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

B.inspired by the story behind the windshield wiper C.due to his dream of being caught in a rainstorm D.not related to Professor Joan McLean’s lectures 59.Which of the following can best serve as the title of this passage? A.How to Help Students to Sell Their Inventions to Producers? B.How to Design a Built-in Device for Cleaning the Window? C.Shouldn’t We Know Who Invented the Windshield Wiper? D.Shouldn’t We Develop Invention Courses in Universities? B

Attractions Do you: ◆ Love the National Park,value it and hope to safeguard its future? ◆ Wish to see the beautiful landscape of the Park protected? ◆ Like to enjoy peaceful,informal recreation within the Park? Aims The Friends organization aims are to help protect and improve the Pembrokeshire Coast National Park for all to enjoy.We are a voluntary organization and registered charity without financial links to the National Park Authority. Activities We encourage everyone to enjoy the National Park through regular talks and visits to interesting places in the Park with expert guides. We keep an eye on planning applications,Park Authority policies and threats to the National Park such as massive leisure complexes.We work with likeminded organizations such as the Campaign for National Parks to make our voice more effective. We help children to understand the National Park by sponsoring publications such as an adventure booklet and projects in local schools. Benefits ◆ Guided visits to places of interest which may not always be available to the general public. ◆ All members receive our regular News and Views. ◆ Talks by experts in their fields on current issues. ◆ A discount is available on Friends items for sale. ◆ Satisfaction of participation in work parties,for those willing and able to be involved. If interested,please complete the Application Form at www.fpnp.org.uk. 60.Which of the following is discouraged by the Friends organization? A.To build massive complexes for public amusement. B.To prevent possible damages to the National Park. C.To help protect and improve the Park for all to enjoy.
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

D.To sponsor publications and projects in local schools. 61.One of the benefits for members of Friends is to . A.have Friends’ goods free of charge B.visit any place not open to the public C.take part in work parties if they want to D.give talks in their fields on current issues 62.The purpose of this poster is to invite more people to_______________. A.raise money for the Friends organization B.join the Friends organization and be members of it C.work as managers for Pembroke shire National Park D.enjoy the landscape of Pembroke shire National Park C According to the US government, wind farms off the Pacific coast could produce 900 giga watts of electricity every year.Unfortunately, the water there is far too deep for even the tallest windmills(see picture)to touch bottom.An experiment under way off the coast of Norway, however, could help put them anywhere. The project, called Hywind, is the world’s first large-scale deepwater wind turbine ( 涡 轮 发 电 机 ) . Although it uses a fairly standard 152-ton,2.3-megawatt turbine, Hywind represents totally new technology.The turbine will be fixed 213 feet above the water on a floating spar(see picture),a technology Hywind’s creator, the Norwegian company StatoilHydro, has developed recently. The steel spar, which is filled with stones and goes 328 feet below the sea surface, will be tied to the ocean floor by three cable(缆 索) ;these will keep the spar stable and prevent the turbine from moving up and down in the waves.Hywind’s stability(稳定性)in the cold and rough sea would prove that even the deepest corners of the ocean are suitable for wind power.If all goes according to plan, the turbine will start producing electricity six miles off the coast of southwestern Norway as early as September. To produce electricity on a large scale, a commercial wind farm will have to use bigger turbines than Hywind does, but it’s difficult enough to balance such a large turbine so high on a floating spar in the middle of the ocean.To make that turbine heavier, the whole spar’s to design a new kind of wind turbine, one whose gearbox(变速箱) sits at sea level rather than behind the blades (see picture ) Hywind is a test run, but the benefits for perfecting floating wind-farm technology could be extremely large.Out at sea, the wind is often stronger and steadier than close to shore, where all existing offshore windmills are planted.Deep-sea farms are invisible from land, which helps overcome the windmill-as-eyesore objection.If the technology catches on, it will open up vast areas of the planet’s surface to one of the best low-carbon power sources available. 63.The Hywind project uses totally new technology to ensure the stability of _______. A.the cables which tie the spar to the ocean floor B.the spar which is floating in deep-sea water C.the blades driven by strong and steady sea wind D.the stones filled in the spar below the sea surface
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

64.To balance a bigger turbine high on a floating spar, a new type of turbine is to be designed with its gearbox sitting ____________. A.on the sea floor B.on the spar top C.at sea level D.behind the blades 65.Wide applications of deepwater wind power technology can ____________. A.solve the technical problems of deepwater windmills B.make financial profits by producing more turbines C.settle the arguments about environmental problems D.explore low-carbon power resources available at sea D Shay and his father had walked past a park where some boys Shay knew were playing baseball. Shay asked, “Do you think they’ll let me play?” Shay’s father knew that most of the boys would not want someone like Shay on their team, but the father also understood that if his son, mentally and physically disabled, were allowed to play, it would give him a much-needed sense of belonging and some confidence. Shay’s father approached one of the boys on the field and asked if Shay could play, not expecting much. The boy looked around and said, “We’re losing by six runs (分) and the game is in the eighth inning (局) . I guess he can be on our team and we’ll try to put him in to bat in the final inning. Shay struggled over to the team’s bench and put on a team shirt with a broad smile and his father had a small tear in his eye and warmth in his heart.The boys saw the father’s joy at his son being accepted. In the bottom of the eighth inning, Shay’s team scored a few runs but was still behind by three.In the top of the final inning, Shay put on a glove and played in the field.Even though no hits came his way, he was obviously joyful just to be in the game and on the field. In the bottom of the final inning, Shay’s team scored again. Now, Shay was scheduled to be next at bat. Would they let Shay bat and give away their chance to win the game? Surprisingly, Shay was given the bat.Everyone knew that a hit was almost impossible.The first pitch (投) came and Shay missed.The pitcher again took a few steps forward to throw the ball softly towards Shay.As the pitch came in , Shay swung at the ball and hit a slow ground ball right back to the pitcher. The pitcher could have easily thrown the ball to the first baseman and Shay would have been out and that would have been the end of the game .Instead, the pitcher threw the ball right over the head of the first baseman, beyond the reach of all teammates, The audience and the players from both teams started screaming,“Shay, run to first! ”Never in his life had Shay ever run that far but made it to first base, wide-eyed and shocked. Everyone shouted, “Run to second!” Catching his breath, Shay awkwardly ran towards second. By the time Shay rounded towards second base, the smallest guy on their team, who had a chance to be the hero for his team for the first time, could have thrown the ball to the second baseman, but he understood the pitcher’s intentions and he too intentionally threw the ball high and far over the third baseman’s head. All were screaming,“Shay,Shay,Shay,all the way Shay.” Shay reached third base when one opposing player ran to help him and shouted, “Shay, run to third.” As Shay rounded third, all were on their feet, crying,“Shay, run home!”Shay ran to home, stepped on the home base and was
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

cheered as the hero who won the game for his team. That day, the boys from both teams helped bring a piece true love and humanity into this world.Shay didn’t make it to another summer and died that winter, having never forgotten being the hero and making his father so happy and coming home and seeing his mother tearfully hug her little hero of the day! 66.Not expecting much, Shay’s father still asked the boy if Shay could play, mainly because the father _________. A.noticed some of the boys on the field were hesitating B.guessed his presence would affect the boy’s decision C.learned some of the boys on the field knew Shay well D.understood Shay did need a feeling of being accepted 67.In the bottom of the final inning Shay was given the bat because the boys _________. A.believed they were sure to win the game B.would like to help Shay enjoy the game C.found Shay was so eager to be a winner D.fell forced to give Shay another chance 68.The smallest boy threw the ball high and far over the third baseman’s head, probably because that boy ________. A.was obviously aware of the pitcher’s purpose B.looked forward to winning the game for his team C.failed to throw the ball to the second baseman D.saw that Shay already reached second base 69.Which of the following has nothing to do with Shay’s becoming the hero for his team? A.The pitcher did not throw the ball to the first baseman. B.The audience and the players from both teams cheered for him. C.The opposing players failed to stop his running to home. D.One of the opposing players ran to help him. 70.What to you think is the theme of the story? A.True human nature could be realized in the way we treat each other. B.Everyone has his own strength even if mentally or physically disabled. C.Everyone can develop his team spirit in sports and please his parents. D.The results of the game should not be the only concern of the players. 第四部分:任务型阅读(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 请认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个 最恰当的单 .. 词。 注意:请将答案写在答题卡上相应题号的横线上。每个空格只填一个单词。 When Should a Leader Apologize and When Not? Why Difficult? When we wrong someone we know, even not intentionally, we are generally expected to apologize so as to improve the situation.But when we’re acting as leaders, the circumstances are different.The act of apology is carried out not merely at the level of the individual but also at the level of the institution.It is a performance in which every expression matters and every word becomes part of the public record.Refusing to apologize can be smart, or it can be stupid.So, readiness to apologize can be seen as a sign of strong character or as a sign of weakness.A
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

successful apology can turn hate into personal and organizational harmony—while an apology that is too little, too late, or too obviously strategic can bring on individual and institutional ruin. What, then, is to be done? How can leaders decide if and when to apologize publicly? Why Now? The question of whether leaders should apologize publicly has never been more urgent.During the last decade or so, the United States in particular has developed an apology culture—apologies of all kinds and for all sorts of wrongdoings are made far more frequently than before . More newspaper writers have written about the growing importance of public apologies.More articles, cartoons, advice columns, and radio and television programs have similarly dealt with the subject of private apologies. Why Bother? Why do we apologize? Why do we ever put ourselves in situations likely to be difficult, embarrassing, and even risky? Leaders who apologize publicly could be an easy target.They are expected to appear strong and capable.And whenever they make public statements of any kind, their individual and institutional reputations are in danger.Clearly, then, leaders should not apologize often or lightly.For a leader to express apology, there needs to be a good, strong reason. Leaders will publicly apologize if and when they think the costs of doing so are lower than the costs of not doing so. Why Refuse? Why is it that leaders so often refuse to apologize, even when a public apology seems to be in order? Their reasons can be individual or institutional.Because leaders are public figures, their apologies are likely to be personally uncomfortable and even professionally risky.Leaders may also be afraid that admission of a mistake will damage or destroy the organization for which they are responsible.There can be good reasons for hanging tough in tough situations, as we shall see, but it is a high-risk strategy.

今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

第五部分:书面表达(满分 25 分) 81. 下面这幅照片展现了女儿为回家的妈妈拿包的情景。 请根据你对这幅照片的理解用英语 写一篇短文。

你的短文应包含以下内容: 1.描述照片内容,如情景、人物、动作,等等; 2.结合自身实际,谈谈你的感想; 3.举例说明你能为家长减负做些什么。 注意: 1.可参照图中文字 及下面文章开头 所给提示,作必要的发挥想象。 .... .... 2.词数 150 左右。开头已经写好,不计入总词数。 3.作文中不得提及考生所在学校和本人姓名。 The burden of students has been a hot topic for years, but the load of parents has received little attention, especially from their own children. ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________

今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

答案解析
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 20 分) 1-5 CABBA 6-10 CBACB 11-15 CAABC 16-20 CABAC 第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一个:单项填空(共 15 题:每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 21.答案:A 考点:本题考查动词的时态和语态。 句意:—我听说你正在一家酒吧工作,怎么样?—是的,那是一项很累的工作,我总是感到 很疲倦,但是我不介意。 解析:根据句意可知,用现在进行时表示当前正在发生的动作。 22. 答案:B 考点:本题考查动词的时态以及主谓一致。 句意: 许多人依然在公共场所吸烟的事实表明: 我们需要开展一项全国性的运动以提高人们 对于吸烟危害性的认识。 解析:第一个 that 引导的句子为同位语从句,做 the fact 的同位语;第二个 that 引导的句子 为宾语从句。主句的主语为:the fact,根据句意可知用一般现在时态且是第三人称单数。 23.答案:D 考点:本题考查动词时态和语态。 句意:—Tommy 正在计划买一辆车。—我知道,截止到下周,他就能攒足够的钱买一辆二 手车。 解析:by 引导的时间状语从句,主句谓语动词要用完成时态。by+将来的时间,主句要用将 来完成时态。 24. 答案 A 考点:本题考查定语从句的引导词。 句意:在音乐会中间有一段间隔时间,那个时候观众可以去买冰激凌。 解析:先行词为 an interval,表时间,所以非限制定语从句的引导词用 when。 25. 答案:C 考点:本题考查形容词词义辨析。 句意:在那个学校,对于所有学生而言,英语是一门必修课,但是法语和俄语是选修课。 解析:special 特别的;regional 地区的,局部的;optional 可任意选择的,任选的;original 最初的,本来的,原始的。optional 符合语境。 26.答案:D 考点:本题考查名词性连接词。 句意:不知道为什么那个男的没有很快上报那个事故。 解析:该句中 it 做真正主语,why 引导的句子做真正的主语。 27.答案:C 考点:本题考查名词词义辨析。 句意:教师要不断的更新自己的知识,目的是能胜任自己的专业。 解析:consequence 结果,后果;independence 独立,自主,自立;competence 能力,胜任, 称职;intelligence 智能,智慧,理解力;根据句意答案为 C。 28.答案:A 考点:本题考查动词词义辨析。
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

句意:—你还生她的气吗?—不完全正确。但是不能否认她的评论伤害了我。 解析:deny 否定,否认;refuse 拒绝;reject 拒绝,抵制;decline 下降,下跌,减少。根据 句意应选 deny。 29. 答案:B 考点:本题考查情景交际。 句意:—琳达没邀请我们去参加她的晚会。—那又怎么样?我根本不关心。 解析:For what 为什么?;So what 那又怎样?What’s on 上演什么?What’s up 发送生了什 么事? 30.答案:D 考点:本题考查动词短语辨析。 句意:—你看起来很伤心,发生了什么事?—我的提议又被拒绝了。 解析:turn over 翻倒,倾覆;turn on 打开;turn off 关上;turn down 调低,拒绝。根据句意 可知用 turn down。 31. 答案:B 考点:本题考查非谓语动词。 句意:最近一项关于对比相同的产品在不同的超市的价格的调查引起了市民的热烈讨论。 解析:a survey 与 compare 之间的关系为主动关系,此处为现在分词作定语,可以换成定语 从句, Recently a survey which/that compared prices of the same goods in two different supermarkets has caused heated debate among citizens. 32. 答案: A 考点:本题考查介词短语辨析。 句意:在我们制定计划之前我们最好详细讨论一切事情。 解析:in detail 详细地;in general 一般来说,大体上;on purpose 故意地,有目的地;on time 按时;准时;根据句意选 A。 33. 答案:D 考点:本题考查省略。 句意:听起来好像车的发动机出了问题。如果那样的话,我们最好立即把它送到修理厂。 解析:otherwise 在其他方面,否则;If not 如果不这样的话,否则; But for that 要不是那 样的话;If so 如果那样的话。根据句意应选 D。 34. 答案:B 考点:本题考查情态动词。 句意:—我把提包落在了火车上,但是幸运的是有人把它送到了车站的办公室。—能够失而 复得简直令人难以置信!我的意思是说有人可能会偷走它。 解析:此处用 might have done 表示不肯定的推测。 35. 答案:C 考点:本题考查情景交际。 句意:—你可以把决定推迟一点。—你那样认为的?如果那样的话我可能会失去机会。 解析:此处表示对上文的质疑。选项 A,B,D 均表示对上文的赞同,但是与第二句话的后 半部分矛盾。所以选项为 C。 第二节:完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) 【文章大意】一个孩子看到诱人的苹果想摘下来,但是想尽千方百计都没够到,最后伤心的 走开了,告诉我们要懂得放弃,改变想法。 36.答案.A 本题结合语境考查动词辨析。此处指那个男孩不是一个爱吃苹果的人。如果给予
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

选择的话,他宁愿选择一块巧克力。prefer 宁愿(选择);后面的 if given the choice 是做该题 的关键。 37.答案. C 本题结合语境考查连词的用法。前后句意表示转折。虽然那个男孩不是一个爱吃 苹果的人,但是那个禁果太诱人了。 38.答案. C 本题结合语境考查形容词辨析,语境为:那个男孩越是看它,他就越感到饿,并 且越想要那个苹果。 39.答案. B 本题结合语境考查动词词义辨析。结合上一句 He stood on tiptoe,以及下一 句…stretching his arms to get the apple 可知是他尽可能伸长身体。expand 扩张,发展,增长; stretch 伸直,伸出,伸长;swing 摇摆,摆动,摇荡;pull 拉,拖,牵,拽。根据常识只能 是伸长身体。 40.答案. D 本题结合语境考查名词词义辨析。此处指:甚至他伸的最高的时候,依然不能够 到苹果。strength 力气;length 长度;range 范围,区间;height 高度。此处指他踮起脚尖, 手所能达到的高度。下文 His school bag wouldn’t give enough height…也有暗示。 41.答案. A 本题结合语境考查动词词义的辨析。根据上文 He stood on tiptoe,可是此处是他 进一步去够苹果。这样只能是跳着去摘苹果。 42.答案. C 本题结合语境考查名词词义辨析。 结合上一句 He began to 41 up and down , as high as he could 可知此处是指他每次跳起,胳膊伸长所能达到的高度。 43.答案. D 本题结合语境考查固定短语。 此处指尽管跳起来, 他依然够不到苹果。 out of reach 固定短语,意为:够不着。 44.答案. B 本题结合语境考查动词辨析。此处指他没有放弃,并且想:如果他有什么可以站 在上面就好了。 45.答案. A 本题结合语境考查动词辨析。此处指他不想弄坏书包里面的东西。例如:饭盒, 文具盒等。break 毁坏,弄坏,折断符合语境。 46.答案. D 本题结合语境考查副词辨析。此处指他向四处看了看。look around 环顾四周。 47.答案. B 本题结合语境考查介词辨析。句意为:他向四处看了看,希望找到一个旧箱子, 一块岩石甚至心存侥幸找到一个梯子。with luck 心存侥幸。 48.答案. C 本题结合语境考查介词的用法。句意为:他尽了最大努力,但是没看到任何可以 选择的东西。 49.答案. B 本题结合语境考查副词的用法。 此处指他尽了最大努力, 最后放弃并走开了。 walk
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

away 走开。 50.答案. C 本题结合语境考查名词词义辨析。此处指他起初感到生气和失望,由于努力他变 得非常饿。effort 努力,尽力。 51.答案. A 本题结合语境考查动词辨析,根据上文 At first he felt angry and disappointed thinking about how hungry he had…可知此处指他越是这样想,他变得就越不高兴。 52.答案. B 本题结合语境考查连词的辨析。前后语义表示转折。此处指:然而那个小男孩是 聪明的,即便是他没得到他想要的东西。 53.答案. D 本题结合语境考查形容词辨析。根据下文 I don’t have the apple and I’m feeling miserable as well.可知这里是指小男孩感觉这样做是没用的。 54. 答案. D 本题结合语境考查不定代词。根据下文…that is unchangeable…可知此处指没办 法得到那个苹果。 55.答案. A 本题结合语境考查动词辨析。结合语境可知:得不到苹果 第三部分:阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) A 【文章大意】 本文通过描写交通灯和雨刮器的发明人来向我们介绍那些不为人知的发明家和 他们的发明物。 56.答案. B 细节题。根据最后一段 Today we benefit from countless inventions and innovations…可知这些 发明物是非常有用的, 另外根据第一段 but what about the less famous inventors?可知发明这些 东西的人并不出名。所以本题的答案为 B。 57.答案.D 细节题。根据第二段 When students learn the answers to these questions, they are better prepared to recognize opportunities for inventing and more motivated to give inventing a try.可知这个课程 目的是让学生准备着来实验自己的发明物。 58.答案. B 推理判断题。 根据第三段 If I had not heard the story of the windshield wiper’s invention…I never would have dreamed of turning my bad experience during a rainstorm into something so constructive.可知 Tommy Lee 的发明是源于雨刮器的故事。 59.答案. C 主旨大意题。根据文章的开头 Shouldn’t we know who they are?下面进行了举例,最后进行了 总结,所以题目为选项 C 最合适。 B 【文章大意】主要从四个方面来邀请人们参加 the Friends organization 并成为其中一员。
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

60.答案 A 细节题。 根据 Activities 的描述: We keep an eye on planning applications. Park Authority policies and threats to the National Park such as massive leisure complexes.可知选项 A 是 the Friends organization 所不允许的。 61. 答案. C 细节题。根据 Benefits 的描述可知选项 A 错在其 free of charge,原文只是说打折,但未说免 费; 选项 B 错在 any place 与原文 Benefits 第一条冲突; 选项 D 与原文 Talks by expert in their fields on current issues.冲突;选项 C 与原文的 Satisfaction of participation in work parties, for those willing and able to be involved 相吻合。 62.答案:.B 作者意图题。本文是广告,特别是文章的最后一句话: If interested, please complete the Application Form at www. Fpnp.org.uk. 可 知 该 广 告 的 目 的 是 邀 请 人 们 参 加 the Friends organization 并成为其中一员。 C 【文章大意】 介绍了一种新型的能避免过去风力发电机的缺点的新的涡轮发动机, 并谈到了 这项发明的优点。 63. 答案. B 细节题。根据原文第二段 Hywind represents totally new technology…these will keep the spar stable and prevent the turbine from moving up and down in the waves.可知新的技术是为了确保 翼梁 the spar 的稳定性。 64. 答案.C 细节题。根据第三段 To make that turbine heavier, the whole spar’s to design a new kind of wind turbine, one whose gearbox(变速箱) sits at sea level rather than behind the blades 可知其变速箱 坐落在海平面上。 65. 答案. D 细节题。 根据文章最后一段 If the technology catches on, it will open up vast areas of the planet’s surface to one of the best low-carbon power sources available.可知这种新型的技术可以使得人 们探索海上低碳资源的可行性。 D 【文章大意】 父亲鼓励自己残疾的孩子参加棒球赛, 并且其他参赛选手和参观者对他的儿子 的鼓励,使得他成为这场比赛的英雄。后来孩子没留遗憾的去世的故事,告诉我们人类的真 爱可以通过对待彼此双方的方式来实现。 66.答案.D 细节题。根据第一段 but the father also understood that if his son, mentally and physically disabled, were allowed to play, it would give him a much-needed sense of belonging and some confidence.可知 Shay 的父亲问孩子们是否允许 Shay 参加他们的比赛主要原因是希望自己的 孩子可以得到被接受的感觉。 67. 答案. B 细节题。根据第四段 In the bottom of the final inning, Shay’s team scored again. Now, Shay was scheduled to be next at bat. Would they let Shay bat and give away their chance to win the game? 以及后文可知孩子们给 Shay 机会的目的是帮助其享受比赛并获得比赛的乐趣。 68. 答案. A
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

推理判断题。根据文章倒数第三段 By the time Shay rounded towards second base, the smallest guy on their team, who had a chance to be the hero for his team fir the first time, could have thrown the ball to the second baseman, but he understood the pitcher’s intentions and he too intentionally threw the ball high and far over the third baseman’s head.可知这个小个子的孩子把 球扔得很高并且超过了第三个守垒员的头的可能原因是他明显的意识到投手的目的。 69. 答案. C 细节题。根据倒数第二段 when one opposing player ran to help him and shouted, “Shay, run to third.”可知对方的球员跑过去帮助 Shay,并不是他们没能力阻止他。所以选项 C 与 Shay 的成 功无关。 70. 答案. A 主旨大意题。 根据最后一段 That day, the boys from both teams helped bring a piece true love and humanity into this world.可知该故事的主旨是人类的真爱可以通过对待彼此双方的方式来实 现。 第四部分:任务型阅读(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 【文章大意】本文从四个方面论述了领导应该利用什么时间道歉。 71. 答案: performance/ act/ sign 【解析】 根据第一个方面 Why difficult 中的 The act of apology is carried out not merely at the level of the individual but also at the level of the institution. It is a performance in which every expression matters and every word becomes part of the public record…So, readiness to apologize can be seen as a sign of strong character or as a sign of weakness.可知当众道歉绝不仅仅是个人的表现或行为或特征。 72. 答案:easy【解析】根据第三个方面 Why bother 中的阐述 Leaders who apologize publicly could be an easy target.再结合第一个方面 Why difficult 可知此处用 easy。 73. 答案:properly/ appropriately/ successfully/ rightly【解析】根据第一个方面 Why difficult 中的 A successful apology can turn hate into personal and organizational harmony—while an apology that is too little, too late, or too obviously strategic can bring on individual and institutional ruin.可知此处用 successfully 或相近的词合适。 74. 答案: urgent 【解析】 根据第二个方面 Why Now?中的提示 The question of whether leaders should apologize publicly has never been more urgent.可知用 urgent 合适。 75. 答案: culture 【解析】 根据第二个方面 Why Now?中的提示 During the last decade or so, the United States in particular has developed an apology culture—apologies of all kinds and for all sorts of wrongdoings are made far more frequently than before.可知这是美国的风俗中的做法。 76. 答案:growing/ increasing/ rising【解析】根据第二个方面 Why Now? 中的提示 More newspaper writers have written about the growing importance of public apologies.可知此处用 growing 或相近的意思。 77. 答案: expected/ supposed/ required 【解析】 根据第三个方面 Why bother?中的提示 They are expected to appear strong and capable.可知此处用 expected。 78.答案: public 【解析】 根据第三个方面 Why bother?中的提示 For a leader to express apology, there needs to be a good, strong reason. Leaders will publicly apologize if and when they think the costs of doing so are lower than the costs of not doing so.可知此处用 public,构成固定短语 in public。 79. 答案: likely 【解析】 根据第四个方面 Why refuse?中的提示 Because leaders are public figures, their apologies are likely to be personally uncomfortable and even professionally risky.可知此处 用 likely。
今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四 淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/

80. 答案:harm/ damage【解析】根据第四个方面 Why refuse?中的提示 Leaders may also be afraid that admission of a mistake will damage or destroy the organization for which they are responsible.可知此处用 damage 或类似的表达构成 do damage/ harm to。 第五部分:书面表达(满分 25 分) 81.写作思路点拨 本文是一篇看图作文。考生需要围绕三个给定的要点:第一描述图画内容,第二结合自身谈 体会,第三给出具体建议来进行作文。该作文属于现象类作文题材。考生可以分为第三个段 落,按照图中文字以及文章开头的提示,充分发挥想象力,在写作时可以就具体内容进行适 当的发挥,适当运用高级词汇,衔接连词以使文章流畅通顺。 参考范文: The burden of students has been a hot topic for years, but the load of parents have received little attention, especially from their own children. The picture shows us a touching moment when a little girl comes to greet her working mother. Realizing her mother must be very tired after a day’s work, the girl helps to remove the bag from her shoulder. In response, the mom kneels down to show how happy and thankful she feels. All this reminds me of my mother who has been doing whatever she could to let me have the best. But, totally engaged in my own study, I seldom pay attention to what mother needs and feels, and always think studying well is the only thing I could do in return. Now I know I can do my bit to help with the everyday washing, bedroom cleaning, or at least prepare breakfast myself, so as to share mother’s daily burden. The picture convinces me it is even more important to be a good daughter than a “good” student.

今天是:2015 年 3 月 19 日星期四

淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/


相关文章:
2011年高考英语真题(Word版解析超级全面)——广东卷(试...
2011年高考英语真题(Word版解析超级全面)——广东卷(试题+答案解析)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。11年广州高考英语真题,解析超级全面 ...
2011年江苏高考英语试题及答案word版
2011年江苏高考英语试题答案word版_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2011 江苏英语试题...第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一个:单项填空(共 15 题:每...
2010年高考英语真题(Word版)——新课标卷(试题+答案解析)
2010年高考英语真题(Word版)——新课标卷(试题+答案解析)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2010年高考英语真题(Word版)——试题+解析 2010 年普通高等学校招生全国统一...
2011年江苏高考英语试题及答案word版
2011年江苏高考英语试题答案word版_六年级英语_英语_小学教育_教育专区。英语2011 江苏英语试题 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 20 分) 第一节(共 5 小题:每小...
2012年高考英语真题(Word版解析超级全面)——广东卷(试...
2012年高考英语真题(Word版解析超级全面)——广东卷(试题+答案解析)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。12年广州高考英语,解析超级全面 2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试...
2009年高考英语真题(Word版)——浙江卷(试题+答案解析)
2009年高考英语真题(Word版)——浙江卷(试题+答案解析)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。淘宝网?营丘书社-地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/ 2009 年普通高等学校招生...
2015年高考英语真题(word版)——湖北卷(试题+答案解析)
2015年高考英语真题(word版)——湖北卷(试题+答案解析)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。营丘书社地址 http://yqshushe.taobao.com 2015 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试...
2014年高考英语真题(word版)——广东卷(试题+答案解析)...
2014年高考英语真题(word版)——广东卷(试题+答案解析)_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。淘宝网·营丘书社地址:http://yqshushe.taobao.com/ 2014 年普通高等...
2010年高考英语真题(Word版解析超级全面)——广东卷(试...
2010年高考英语真题(Word版解析超级全面)——广东卷(试题+答案解析)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。10年广州高考真题,解析超级全面 2010 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试...
2009年高考英语真题(Word版解析超级全面)——广东卷(试...
2009年高考英语真题(Word版解析超级全面)——广东卷(试题+答案解析)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。09年广州高考真题,解析超级全面 2009 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试...
更多相关标签: