当前位置:首页 >> 高三语文 >>

【课堂新坐标】2013届高三英语一轮复习 1课时知能训练 新人教版必修3(广东专用)


课时知能训练
Ⅰ.完形填空 (2011·上海高考)Everyone in business has been told that success is all about attracting and retaining(留住)customers.It sounds simple and achievable.But, __1__, words of wisdom are soon forgotten.Once companies have attracted customers they often__2__ the second half of the story.In the excitement of beating off the competition,negotiating prices,securing orders,and delivering the product, managers tend to become carried away.They forget what they regard as the boring side of business—__3__that the customer remains a customer. __4__to concentrate on retaining as well as attracting customers costs businesses huge amounts of money annually.It has been estimated that the average company loses between 10 and 30 percent of its customers every year.In constantly changing__5__,this is not surprising.What is surprising is the fact that few companies have any idea how many customers they have lost. Only now are organisations beginning to wake up to these lost opportunities and calculate the__6__implications.Cutting down the number of customers a company loses can make a big __7__in its performance.Research in the US found that a five percent decrease in the number of defecting( 流 失 的 )customers led to__8__increases of between 25 and 85 percent. In the US,Domino's Pizza estimates that a regular customer is worth more than $5,000 over ten years.A customer who receives a poor quality product or service on their first visit and __9__never returns,is losing the company thousands of dollars in__10__profits (more if you consider how many people they are likely to tell about their bad experience). The logic behind cultivating customer __11__is impossible to deny.“In practice most companies' marketing effort is focused on getting customers ,with little attention paid to __12__ them”,says Adrian Payne of Cornfield University's School of Management.“Research suggests that there is a close relationship between retaining customers and making profits.__13__customers tend to buy more , are predictable and usually cost less to service than new customers.Furthermore,they tend to be less price __14__ , and may provide free word?of?mouth advertising.Retaining customers also makes it__15__ for competitors to enter a market or increase their share of a market.” 1.A.in particular B.in reality C.at least D.first of all 【解析】 句意:这句话听起来简单且可实现,但实际上,这些明智的语言很快就会被 忘记的。前后两句为转折关系,由此可推知答案。in particular 尤其,特别;in reality 实际上,事实上;at least 至少;first of all 最重要的是。 【答案】 B 2.A.emphasize B.doubt C.overlook D.believe 【解析】 根据本段最后一句可知,公司把顾客吸引来之后,即买卖成功之后,他们就 忘记了把顾客继续留住,也就是忽视了“attracting and retaining customers”中的后半 部分,即 retaining customers。emphasize 强调;doubt 怀疑;overlook 忽视;believe 相信。 【答案】 C 3.A.denying B.ensuring C.arguing D.proving
用心 爱心 专心

1

【解析】 由上文的叙述可知, 他们忘掉了他们认为的麻烦事——确保自己的顾客以后 还是顾客。deny 否定;ensure 确保;argue 争论;prove 证明。 【答案】 B 4.A.Moving B.Hoping C.Starting D.Failing 【解析】 结合上文以及本句后半部分“在生意上, 每年要付出巨额资金”, 由此可知, 此处表示“没能吸引并留住顾客”。 【答案】 D 5.A.markets B.tastes C.prices D.expenses 【解析】 上句提到公司失去自己的顾客,这应该发生在“变化莫测的市场之中”,由 此可知答案。 【答案】 A 6.A.cultural B.social C.financial D.economical 【解析】 根据下文可知,本句意为“只是现在,有些组织才开始注意到这些失去的机 会,才开始计算经济上的后果。”cultural 文化上的;social 社会的;financial 经济上 的;economical 节约的,经济的。 【答案】 C 7.A.promise B.plan C.mistake D.difference 【解析】 由句意可知, 一家公司减少损失的顾客可使它在市场上的表现大为改观。 make a difference 有意义,有影响,有作用。 【答案】 D 8.A.cost B.opportunity C.profit D.budget 【解析】 句意:美国研究发现,流失顾客如果减少百分之五,赢利(profit)就会增加 百分之二十五到百分之八十五。 【答案】 C 9.A.as a result B.on the whole C.in conclusion D.on the contrary 【解析】 新顾客得到的产品或服务质量差,结果,他们就不会再回来了。根据上下句 可看出,两句话有因果关系。as a result 结果;on the whole 整体上看;in conclusion 总之;on the contrary 相反。 【答案】 A 10.A.huge B.potential C.extra D.reasonable 【解析】 由常识可知,老顾客流失所造成的损失应该是“潜在的”,而且如果他们把 自己不好的经历告知他人,损失会更大。 【答案】 B 11.A.beliefs B.loyalty C.habits D.interest 【解析】 根据下句“In practice...focused on getting customers...”可知,此 句表示“培养顾客的忠实性符合逻辑,不容否认。loyalty 忠诚,符合文意。 【答案】 B 12.A.altering B.understanding C.keeping D.attracting 【解析】 在市场上, 公司主要是努力得到顾客, 但不太关注留住顾客。 keep customers 与 retain customers 意思接近。 【答案】 C 13.A.Assumed B.Respected
用心 爱心 专心 2

C.Established D.Unexpected 【解析】 根据句意“老顾客会购买的更多,有预测性且比新顾客更省钱”,可知此处 与 new customers 形成对比, 指“老顾客/已确定的顾客”。 established 意为“已确定的”。 【答案】 C 14.A.agreeable B.flexible C.friendly D.sensitive 【解析】 而且,他们不怎么砍价,即对价格不太敏感(sensitive),还可以提供免费 的口头广告。agreeable 惬意的;flexible 灵活的;friendly 友好的。 【答案】 D 15.A.unfair B.difficult C.essential D.convenient 【解析】 此处在叙述留住顾客的好处所在,即也可以让竞争者很难(difficult)进入 市场或者增加市场份额。unfair 不公平的;essential 基本的,重要的;convenient 方便 的。 【答案】 B Ⅱ.语法填空 Sometimes Chinese English teachers are puzzled by 1.________questions,“Have you got any skills in reading comprehension?” Actually,many of the teachers can't give students 2.________efficient way to deal with reading.Anyway,3.________ often simply say,“Read more and practise more,and you 4.________ (get) more experience in reading comprehension.” Frankly,these teachers' good 5.________(suggest) are only helpful to arouse students' interest in reading 6.________ not helpful to deal with the questions in the examinations of reading comprehension.Personally,I think the skill for reading comprehension should be based 7.________ the knowledge of English writing.Since the English passages are written under some rules or principles,the science of reading and understanding may have a close relationship with writing.Reading comprehension can't be independent from the knowledge of writing.So 8.________(do) better in reading comprehension,we should learn the knowledge of writing,study 9.________questions are designed and the relationship 10.________ questions and the reading materials. 【答案】 1.such 由后面列举的问题可知,此处是指“这样的”问题。 2.an 指“一种”有效的方法,表示“一种”用不定冠词,efficient 以元音音素开 头,故用 an。 3.they 指代前文中的 the teachers。 4. will get 在“祈使句+and+陈述句”句型中, 陈述句的谓语动词要用一般将来时。 5.suggestions 作主语用名词,谓语是 are,可见此名词要用复数。 6.but 因 helpful to...与 not helpful to...显然是转折关系,用 but 连接两个形 容词短语作表语。 7.on 固定搭配 be based on 意为“以??为基础,在??的基础上”。 8.to do 作目的状语,要用动词不定式。 9.how 引导宾语从句,并在从句中作方式状语,即研究问题是“如何”设计的。 10.between 表示两者之间。 Ⅲ.阅读理解 A Thanksgiving Day in the United States started as a way of giving thanks to a good harvest.It falls on the fourth Thursday of November.The origin of the modern Thanksgiving Day is the harvest celebration in Plymouth, Massachusetts in 1621.Early Thanksgiving took the form of a special church service,rather than a feast,as is common now.George Washington announced the first national Thanksgiving Day in 1789.Since 1863,Thanksgiving Day has been a yearly holiday in the United States.A more recent tradition started in 1947.Since then,we often see on television the
用心 爱心 专心 3

President pardoning the turkey. It is traditional for families and friends to get together for a large meal with a turkey,potatoes and other seasonal vegetables.Many of these foods are native to America and were not available in Europe when Europeans first settled in America. Thanksgiving Day parades are held in some cities and towns of the US.Many football games are played and watching them is a popular activity.Some people have a four?day holiday so it is a popular time for trips out of town and to visit friends and relatives. Most government offices, schools and other organisations are closed.Many offices and businesses allow staff to have a four?day holiday.Public transportation systems do not usually operate on their regular timetables.It is one of the busiest periods for travel.This can cause over crowding.Parades and football games can cause problems to the local traffic,so some states have an extra day for the Thanksgiving holiday,known as Thanksgiving Friday. 1.When did Thanksgiving Day become a yearly national holiday? A.In 1621. B.In 1789. C.In 1863. D.In 1947. 【解析】 细节理解题。从第一段“Since 1863,Thanksgiving Day has been a yearly holiday in the United States.”可知从 1863 年开始,美国开始每年庆祝感恩节。故选 C。 【答案】 C 2.What may an American do during the Thanksgiving holiday? a.Take part in parades. b.Watch football games. c.Go travelling abroad. d.Go shopping. e.Have a family get?together. A.a,b,c B.a,d,e C.a,b,e D.b,d,e 【解析】 细节理解题。从第二段“It is traditional for families and friends to get together for a large meal...”以及第三段“Thanksgiving Day parades are held in some cities and towns of the US.Many football games are played and watching them is a popular activity.”可知,一个美国人在感恩节很有可能会和家人在一起,参加游行, 看足球比赛。故选 C。 【答案】 C 3.What can be inferred from the last paragraph? A.Many people can't have a four?day holiday because of their busy work. B.The activities of Thanksgiving Day may cause people trouble. C.All businesses will open on the Friday after Thanksgiving Day. D.Thanksgiving Friday will be held in more states for extra pleasure. 【解析】 推理判断题。 从最后一段“Parades and football games can cause problems to the local traffic...”可知很多感恩节活动会给当地的交通带来麻烦,故选 B。 【答案】 B 4What does the text tell us about the get?together meal of Thanksgiving Day? A.It needn't be a big feast. B.Many foods are native to Europe. C.Turkey is not allowed to be eaten on this day. D.It includes many seasonal foods. 【解析】 细节理解题。从第二段“a large meal with a turkey,potatoes and other seasonal vegetables”可知感恩节的大餐需要有火鸡、土豆和一些时令蔬菜,故选 D。 【答案】 D 5.Which is the BEST title for the text? A.The Origin of Thanksgiving Day B.Celebrations of Thanksgiving Day
用心 爱心 专心 4

C.Thanksgiving Day in the United States D.Presidents and Thanksgiving Day 【解析】 标题概括题。本文主要介绍了感恩节在美国的起源,以及如今的美国人如何 庆祝感恩节。故只有 C 项 Thanksgiving Day in the United States 最能概括文章的意思。 【答案】 C B Recovery from bulimia (贪食症)is difficult, but a beautiful journey! You'll come across many challenges—but once you've beaten them,the world will look much more beautiful.You can recover from this illness—I promise! Remember: I recovered—you If can too! I began throwing up when I was just a kid...Back then I didn't know why I did that.But now I can see that it was the result of my seeking so?called fashionable diets. I was only 8 years old when my aunty phoned my mom saying that I'd thrown up my dinner...I told them it was just a party trick,and they ignored it.Their reaction made me realize that this ‘trick’ of mine should be a secret...I would continue doing it,but would never let anyone know. As I got older,this secret habit got more and more serious,and this carried on for years.During my first year of university,at the age of 20,I wasted over D|S20,000 on food from the school dining hall. Finally,after having had bulimia for nearly 12 years,I decided enough was enough.I was close to death—I could feel it in every part of my body.I needed help, and I made an appointment with a counselor (顾问)of my university.One year later, I graduated from university.I was proud of myself for getting my degree...But there was a deeper pride and strength inside my mind.I had beaten bulimia.It had been a long and difficult road—but I'd done it. 6.What might cause the writer's bulimia according to the text? A.Her improper diets. B.Lack of her parents' love. C.Lack of communication with others. D.Her had habit of throwing up. 【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段“But now I can see that it was the result of my seeking so?called fashionable diets.”可知,作者现在知道她的贪食症是她追求所 谓的时尚饮食的结果。即作者的贪食症是由她不合适的饮食引起的。 【答案】 A 7.It can be learned from the third paragraph that ________. A.the author didn't like her aunty at all B.the author liked to keep everything secret C.the author's family took her illness seriously D.the author didn't want other people to find the truth 【解析】 细节理解题。根据第三段“Their reaction made me realize that this ‘trick’ of mine should be a secret...I would continue doing it,but would never let anyone know.”可知,作者从她们的反应中发现,她呕吐这件事不能让别人知道。即作 者不想让别人知道她呕吐这个事实。 【答案】 D 8.What can be inferred from the last paragraph? A.The author almost felt hopeless at that time. B.The author only believed her university counselor. C.The author's university counselor offered to help her. D.The author's university counselor majored in bulimia. 【解析】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“I was close to death—I could feel it in
用心 爱心 专心 5

every part of my body.”可知,作者感觉自己快死了。由此推断,作者那时几乎感到绝望 了。 【答案】 A 9.Which of the following statements is TRUE? A.The author's bulimia didn't grow worse as she grew older. B.The author believes that nobody can beat bulimia completely. C.The author's bulimia helped her save money when at university. D.The author had beaten bulimia when she graduated from university. 【 解 析 】 细 节 理 解 题 。 根 据 最 后 一 段 “One year later , I graduated from university.I was proud of myself for getting my degree...But there was a deeper pride and strength inside my mind.I had beaten bulimia.”可知答案。 【答案】 D 10.The passage is written for people ________. A.who also suffer from bulimia B.who major in bulimia at university C.who want to form a good habit of dieting D.who are eager to get a degree at university 【解析】 推理判断题。根据全文内容尤其是第一段“You can recover from this illness—I promise!Remember:If I recovered—you can too!”可推知,本文的目标 读者是那些也患有贪食症的人。 【答案】 A 11.用 30 词左右概括文章大意 ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 I have suffered from bulimia since I was a child.As I grow older,it became more and more serious.I turned to a counselor of my university and at last I beat bulimia.I'm proud of this experience.

用心 爱心 专心

6


相关文章:
【课堂新坐标】2013届高考生物一轮复习 第一、二章课时...
【课堂新坐标】2013届高考生物一轮复习 第一、二章课时知能训练3 必修3(广东专用) 隐藏>> 课时知能训练一、选择题 1.(2012·湘潭模拟)切除垂体的幼年大白鼠不...
【课堂新坐标】2013届高三数学一轮复习210变化率与导数...
【课堂新坐标】2013届高三数学一轮复习210变化率与导数、导数的计算知能训练文(广东专用)_数学_高中教育_教育专区。课时知能训练一、选择题 1. (2012·中山模拟...
【课堂新坐标】2013届高考生物一轮复习 阶段知能检测 3...
【课堂新坐标】2013届高考生物一轮复习 阶段知能检测 3(广东专用) 2013广东专用高考阶段测试十套生物题2013广东专用高考阶段测试十套生物题隐藏>> 阶段知能检测 (...
【课堂新坐标】2013届高考生物一轮复习 阶段知能检测 7...
【课堂新坐标】2013届高考生物一轮复习 阶段知能检测 7(广东专用) 2013广东专用...(共 10 个小题,每题 5 分,共 50 分) 1.基因突变、基因重组和染色体变异...
【课堂新坐标】2013届高考生物一轮复习 阶段知能检测 2...
【课堂新坐标】2013届高考生物一轮复习 阶段知能检测 2(广东专用) 2013广东专用...(共 10 个小题,每题 5 分,共 50 分) 1.(2012·海口模拟)下列对生物膜...
【课堂新坐标】2013届高考生物一轮复习 阶段知能检测 5...
【课堂新坐标】2013届高考生物一轮复习 阶段知能检测 5(广东专用)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2013广东专用高考阶段测试十套生物题阶段...
【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中物理 课后...
【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中物理 课后知能检测3 新人教版必修1_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。【课堂新坐标】 (教师用书)2013-2014 学年高中物理 ...
【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中物理 课后...
【课堂新坐标】 (教师用书)2013-2014 学年高中物理 课后知能检测 3 新人教版必修 2 1.下列关于匀速圆周运动的说法中正确的是( A.匀速圆周运动是匀速运动 B....
【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中物理 课后...
【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中物理 课后知能检测12 新人教版必修1_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。【课堂新坐标】 (教师用书)2013-2014 学年高中物理...
【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中物理 课后...
【课堂新坐标】(教师用书)2013-2014学年高中物理 课后知能检测19 新人教版必修1_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。【课堂新坐标】 (教师用书)2013-2014 学年高中物理...
更多相关标签: