当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2016高考英语人教新课标一轮测试及答案(选修9-Unit5)

2016 高考英语人教新课标一轮测试及答案(选修 9-Unit5) Unit 5 Inside advertising 单元测试(人教版选修 9,课标通用)
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节:(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What time is Linda supposed to arrive? A.At 8:50. B.At 9:10. C.At 9:50. Text 1 W:Dave,can you tell me when Linda will get here? M:I'm not sure,but she is supposed to be here at ten to nine. 答案 A 2.What is the woman looking for? A.Her handbag. B.Her books. C.Her keys. Text 2 W:Have you taken my keys out of my handbag? M:No,but I saw they were beside your books on your writing desk. 答案 C 3.What is the man doing? A.Asking for help. B.Offering suggestions. C.Expressing dissatisfaction. Text 3 W:I'd love to go to the Super Bowl next week,but I don't think there are any more tickets. M:Why don't you talk to Laura?She's a big football fan.And I know she is planning to go by herself.So maybe you can go with her. 答案 B 4.Where does the conversation take place? A.In a shop. B.In a park. C.In an office. Text 4 W:Can I help you? M:No,thanks.I'm just looking. W:OK,ask me if you need any help. 答案 A 5.Why is the man so happy? A.He won a game. B.He got a new magazine. C.His article was published. Text 5 W:Brian,you look so happy.Did you win a prize? M:More than that!I've just received the new magazine,and you know,my article is in it. W:Oh,great.It is the article on classroom research,I guess,congratulations!

-1-

答案 C 第二节:(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后, 每小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 7 题。 6.What is the relationship between the two speakers? A.Teacher and the pupil's parent. B.Boss and secretary. C.Neighbors. 7.Why does the man apologize to the woman? A.He also made disturbing noise. B.He also has a troublesome kid. C.He also slept late at night. Text 6 M:May I have a word with you? W:Sure.What's the problem? M:It's about your son.I'm tired of his making so much noise at all hours of the day. W:I'm sorry.I'm sure he's not doing it on purpose.By the way,how was your party last night?It sounded as if you had a great time. M:Uh,I'm terribly sorry for that. 答案 6.C 7.A 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 9 题。 8.Where is the man probably going? A.To a theatre. B.To a garden. C.To a friend's home. 9.When is the man probably coming back? A.Earlier than 11:30. B.Before midnight. C.Later than midnight. Text 7 W:Remember you must get home early! M:All right.I will.I'll be home by midnight. W: And if I were you, I'd take Garden Street.There's too much traffic on Lincoln Avenue at this hour. M:Okay,bye,mum. W:And if I were you,I'd leave Helen's house no later than 11:30. M:All right,bye. 答案 8.C 9.B 听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。 10.Where is the conversation probably taking place? A.In the office. B.At home. C.At school.

-2-

11.How many kids does the woman have? A.Two. B.Three. C.four. 12.Where is Bill? A.In his own room. B.In the kitchen. C.At the swimming pool. Text 8 M:Hello.Rose?Kid?I'm home! W:Hi,dear,you are home early today. M:Yes.Half an hour earlier than usual.Look,it's only 4:00 now.Where are you? W:I'm in the kitchen. M:Where are the kids? W:Peggy's at the library.Bill is at the swimming pool. M:And Sofia? W:She was here a few minutes ago.Maybe she's in her room. M:Well,I'm tired. W:How are you today? M:Busy,but not bad. 答案 10.B 11.B 12.C 听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。 13.Why doesn't the woman look happy? A.Because she has no idea for her composition. B.Because she has no idea about how to write about her farm life. C.Because she has no idea for tomorrow's class. 14.When did the woman take her photos on the farm? A.Last week. B.Last summer. C.Last winter. 15.How many horses does the woman's father raise? A.2. B.4. C.50. 16.What will the man probably do? A.To finish his English exercise. B.To go to take some photos. C.To finish his composition. Text 9 M:You don't look very happy.What seems to be the problem? W:I've got to write an English composition for tomorrow's class.But I don't have any idea now. M:That shouldn't be too hard.Remember the photos you showed me last week? W:Yes.I took them at my father's farm last summer. M:Why didn't you write about your life on the farm?It will be very interesting. W:That's a good idea.And I can also tell about the animals on the farm.You know,my father raises 2 cows,4 horses and 50 chickens. M:Well,you can begin your composition now.And I've got to finish mine. W:Thanks for your help. 答案 13.A 14.B 15.B 16.C 听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。

-3-

17.Why did the teacher do such an experiment? A.Because he had few classes every day. B.Because he thought the monkey was fun. C.Because he wanted to find out the cleverest animal. 18.What does the word“intelligent”mean according to the passage? A.Clever. B.Hard working. C.Friendly. 19.What did the teacher see through the keyhole? A.The monkey got the food quickly. B.The monkey didn't know what to do. C.The monkey looked through the keyhole,too. 20.Which of the following can be inferred from the passage? A.The teacher only had experiment on the monkey. B.The monkey found the food and enjoyed it immediately. C.The teacher did more than one experiment. Text 10 Which animal is the cleverest in the world?Maybe you'd like to know the answer.A teacher in a famous school wanted to find out the result,too.So he recently made several experiments with different animals.At last he reached his answer—the monkey was more intelligent than other animals. In one experiment, the teacher put a monkey in a room.At the same time, he put a few small boxes in the room.Some boxes were inside others.One small box had some food inside it,which the monkey likes best.The teacher wanted to watch the monkey and find out how long it would take the monkey to find the food.The teacher closed the door and left the room.He waited a few minutes outside the door.Then he came close to the door and put his eye to the keyhole.He thought the hungry monkey would be searching for food.What did he see?The money opened the boxes one by one.When it almost got the smallest box which had food in,it looked around.Then to the teacher's surprise,the monkey didn't open the last box.It walked gently to the door and looked through the other side of the keyhole! 答案 17.C 18.A 19.C 20.C 第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节:单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21.After graduation I went to South Africa.When I first set foot on________strange land,I didn't know what the future had in________store for me. A.the;不填 B.the;the C.不填;a D.the;a 解析 考查冠词。the strange land 指代 South Africa;have sth in store for sb 意为“有……等着某 人”。 答案 A 22.Can you make yourself________in French? A.understand B.understanding C.understood D.to understand 解析 句意:你能用法语表达自己的想法吗?这是使役动词 make 的一种常见用法 make+ oneself+v.?ed“使自己能为别人所……”,宾语补足语用过去分词。

-4-

答案 C 23.Never in my wildest dreams________these people are living in such poor conditions. A.I could imagine B.could I imagine C.I couldn't imagine D.couldn't I imagine 解析 句意:以前即使在最超出我想象的梦中也没想象到这些人生活在这么贫穷的环境中。 以 never 开头的句子要进行部分倒装。D 项意思不符合语境。 答案 B 24.—Come on,please give me some ideas about the project. —Sorry,with so much work________my mind,I almost break down. A.filled B.filling C.to fill D.being filled 解析 句意:——快点,请给我一些关于这个项目的建议。——很抱歉,脑子里装着这么多的 工作,我几乎垮掉了。在 with 复合结构中,so much work 与动词 fill 之间是主动关系,故选 B。 答案 B 25.John was dismissed last week because of his________attitude towards his job. A.informal B.casual C.determined D.earnest 解析 informal“非正式的”;casual“漠不关心的”;determined“有决心的,坚决的”;earnest“认 真的”。由句意可知 B 项正确。 答案 B 26.Mr.Jones has been________chairman of the conference.Which is WRONG? A.made B.elected C.become D.appointed 解析 make/elect/appoint sb sth 选举/任命某人做……。C 项不能用于被动语态。 答案 C 27.As a result of the serious flood,twothirds of the buildings in the area________. A.need repairing B.needs to repair C.needs repairing D.need to repair 解析 考查主谓一致和非谓语动词。分数、百分数修饰名词,谓语动词的单复数取决于名词, 此处 two-thirds 修饰 buildings, 故谓语动词取决于名词复数 buildings, 排除 B、 C 两项, need doing =need to be done 意为“需要被做”。 答案 A 28.________the right decisions________the future is probably the most important thing we'll ever do in our lives. A.Making;concerned B.Make;concerning C.Make;concerned D.Making;concerning 解析 做与将来相关的正确决定可能是我们以后生活中最重要的事情。 动名词短语 making the right decisions 作主语;concerning 在句中作介词,“有关,关于”。 答案 D 29.________that she didn't do a good job,I don't think I am abler than her. A.To have said B.Having said C.To say D.Saying 解析 考查非谓语动词。由句子结构分析,此处应为现在分词短语作状语,排除 A、C 两项; 并且 say 动作发生在主句动作 didn't do 之前,故应用 having done。

-5-

答案 B 30.I think it is almost a crime to________children to violence and sex on TV. A.show B.disclose C.uncover D.expose 解析 expose sb to sth“使某人接触某物/事”,为固定搭配。句意:我认为让孩子们接触电视上 的暴力行为和性行为几乎是一种犯罪。show 后接双宾语;disclose“揭露”,uncover“揭露”。 答案 D 31.One thousand dollars a month is not a fortune but would help cover my living________. A.bills B.expenses C.prices D.charges 解析 句意为“一月 1 000 美元不是一笔财富,但是能帮助支付我的生活费用。”A 项为“账单”; B 项为“花费;费用”;C 项为“价格”;D 项为“价格;索价”。 答案 B 32.It never________me that he might be in trouble. A.happened to B.adjusted to C.belonged to D.occurred to 解析 It occurs to sb that-clause 某人突然想起……;happen to do 碰巧做某事;adjust to(调节) 以适应;belong to 属于。 答案 D 33.The medicine works more effectively________you drink some hot water after taking it. A.as B.until C.although D.if 解析 句意:这种药如果你热水送服,会更加有效。if 引导条件状语从句。 答案 D 34.I am sure something better will________,but nobody believes me. A.turn up B.turn down C.turn on D.turn into 解析 turn up 出现;turn down 调小;拒绝;turn on 打开; turn into 变成。 答案 A 35.Though________money,his parents managed to send him to university. A.lacked B.lacking C.lacking of D.lacked in 解析 句意:虽然缺钱,但是他父母还是设法把他送进了大学学习。考查非谓语动词作状语。 首先排除 C、D 两项,因为 lack 没有这种搭配,lack 作名词时可以与 of 搭配,但动词却不可; 作动词时, 可以用 lack sth(缺乏某物); be lacking in sth(不足, 不够)。 主句主语 his parents 与 lack 在逻辑上为主动关系,排除 A 项,答案为 B 项。 答案 B 第二节:完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中选出可以填入空白处的最佳 选项。 What would a world without ads look like ? It's pretty simple because no ads means : __36__newspapers, no magazines, no private__37__stations, no TV channels but the one financed by the__38__ , no major worldwide sport events...I don't even dare to think about all the

-6-

unemployed and the talents we would__39__:photographers,filmmakers,actors,all the ones working in the__40__of the entertainment industry in general...What a__41__world it would be! Thank you all! We would all be__42__to death traveling underground if it wasn't for the nice pictures on the walls at every stop!__43__take them away! Money spent on__44__means much more than itself.It serves directly to__45__a rapid distribution( 流通 )of goods at reasonable prices.By drawing attention to__46__ideas it helps enormously to raise standards of__47__.By helping to increase demands it ensures an increased need for__48__,and is therefore an effective way to fight__49__.It lowers the costs of many services: __50__advertisements your daily newspaper would cost four times as much, and travel by bus or underground cost 20 percent more. And perhaps most important of all, advertising provides a guarantee of__51__value in the products and services you buy.It might fool some people for a little while through__52__.It will not do so for long , for mercifully( 幸 运 地 )the public has the good__53__not to buy the inferior( 劣 等 的)article__54__once.If you see an article consistently advertised, it is the surest__55__I know that the article does what is claimed for it,and that it represents good value.Advertising does more for the material benefit of the community than any other force I can think of. 【语篇解读】 这是一篇议论文。 广告无处不在, 无时不有。 没有广告的世界是什么样的世界? 广告可以降低许多产品的成本,广告通过吸引世人对新观念的注意而极大地提高了人们的生 活水平,广告更是抗衡失业的有效途径。 36.A.the B.no C.any D.all 解析 考查句子结构。从句子结构来看,都是否定含义,应选 B。 答案 B 37.A.radio B.gas C.police D.railway 解析 考查生活常识。与 TV 相对应的是 radio,故选 A。 答案 A 38.A.state B.country C.nation D.station 解析 考查词义辨析。句意为“电视除了政府投资的频道外没有其他频道”。state 强调“政府”; country 侧重于“疆土”;nation 侧重于“民族,国家”。 答案 A 39.A.get B.employ C.dismiss D.miss 解析 考查语境选词。由“我简直不敢想象的失业大军”可知选 D。miss“失去”。 答案 D 40.A.shade B.dark C.shadow D.front 解析 考查同义词辨析。此处指“娱乐业的幕后人才”。shade“阴凉”;dark“黑暗”;shadow“阴 影”,可喻为“幕后”;front“前面”。 答案 C 41.A.bad B.terrible C.beautiful D.boring 解析 考查主旨把握。此句作者说的是反话。 答案 C 42.A.interested B.bored C.happy D.sentenced 解析 考查逻辑推理。此句是虚拟语气,意为“如果没有站台上的漂亮图画,我们坐地铁旅行 时会闷得要死”,故选 B。

-7-

答案 B 43.A.Do B.Hardly C.Please D.Don't 解析 考查归纳概括。根据上句句意可知此处讲的是“不要取缔(广告)”,故选 D。 答案 D 44.A.advertising B.shopping C.traveling D.housing 解析 考查主旨把握。根据本文主题应选 A。 答案 A 45.A.prevent B.stop C.assist D.forbid 解析 考查上下联系。根据后文提示“it helps enormously to...”和“By helping to increase...”可知, 应选 help 的同义词(assist),故选 C。 答案 C 46.A.old B.new C.practical D.big 解析 考查语境选词。句意为“广告通过吸引世人对新观念的注意而极大地提高了人们的生活 水平”。“big idea(高见)”常作反语,故选 B。 答案 B 47.A.living B.material life C.cultural life D.society 解析 考查词义辨析。A 项为“生活水平”;B 项为“物质生活水平”;C 项为“文化生活水平”;D 项为“社会准则”。结合语境可知 A 最恰当。 答案 A 48.A.work B.life C.money D.labor 解析 考查语境选词。句意为“它增加了需求,从而需要更多的劳动力,因此广告是抗衡失业 的有效途径”。故选 D(labor)劳动力。 答案 D 49.A.employment B.unemployment C.career D.out of job 解析 考查逻辑推理。参考上题的答案与解析,选 B。 答案 B 50.A.for B.in spite of C.with D.without 解析 考查语法结构。without 表虚拟条件。 答案 D 51.A.reasonable B.actual C.current D.economic 解析 考查语境选词。 第三段的“goods at reasonable prices”有提示。 B“实际价值”; C“现行价值”; D“经济价值”。 答案 A 52.A.misprinting B.misleading C.misreading D.misunderstanding 解析 考查词义辨析。它有时也许会因为误导而愚弄了一部分人,故选 B。 答案 B 53.A.taste B.ability C.sense D.feeling

-8-

解析 考查语境选词。句意为“公众具有良好的判断力,不会再次去购买相同的劣质产品”,故 选 C。 答案 C 54.A.less than B.at most C.more than D.only 解析 考查语境选词。参考上题的答案与解析。 答案 C 55.A.value B.waste C.fact D.proof 解析 考查语境选词。句意为“如果看到一件商品的广告不断出现,我就认为这是最确凿的证 据——表明该产品的广告是名副其实的,它的确是品质上乘”。 答案 D 第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节:(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中选出最佳选项。 A Canyonlands National Park Canyonlands National Park is a famous tourist attraction in Utah where visitors can see arches(拱 门)and other beautiful rock formations. Canyonlands National Park is a wild,lonely area of rocks,rivers and desert plants.Only Native Americans,cowboys,and explorers entered this area before the park was set up in 1964.Even today,it is difficult to walk or ride through the park.The roads are still made of dirt.Driving requires a special vehicle.The National Park Service says Canyon-lands National Park is wild America. Rivers created the area as they cut rocks into many different for mations.At the center of the park are two deep canyons carved by the Green and Colorado Rivers.Three areas that surround these rivers are included in the park. One of these areas is called the Maze District.This area includes rock art made by people who lived there more than 2,000 years ago.Yet many people today cannot see the Maze District because it is so difficult to reach.The area is one of the loneliest and wildest areas in the United States. Another area of the park is called the Needles.It includes long,thin,red and white rocks that reach high into the air like fingers on a hand. A good way to see all the areas of Canyonlands National Park is to fly over it.A onehour trip in a small airplane makes it possible to see the park's red rocks,arches and flat areas where ancient Indian people once lived. From high in the air, visitors can clearly see the third area of the park-a high broad flat rock known as the Island in the Sky.The island was formed between the two rivers. Another interesting formation is called the Upheaval Dome.This is a huge hole about four hundred and fifty meters deep and one point five kilometers wide.It is considered to be the most unusual geological(地质的)structure in the area. 56.Why is Canyonlands National Park referred to as wild America? A.No vehicle is available to go through the park. B.The park today still remains as it was in the past. C.There is no access for people to get close to it. D.A variety of wild animals and plants grow in it. 解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中的内容可知,美国犹他州的峡谷地国家公园 (Canyonlands

-9-

National Park)路况原始、交通不便,是人迹罕至的地方,基本保持原有风貌,因此被称为“wild America”。 答案 B 57.What do we know about the Maze District? A.No one is allowed to explore the area. B.It is known to the outside world. C.Its rock art dates back over 2,000 years. D.It is the loneliest and wildest place in the US. 解析 细节理解题。根据文章的第四段可知,the Maze District 有两千多年前当地人创造的岩 石艺术。故答案选 C。根据第四段最后一句话可知,人类难以进入这里,因此这里被称为美国 最荒芜、最孤独的地区之一,故 D 项错误。 答案 C 58.Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the text? A.The unique geological structure results from the force of nature. B.The Needles is named after the rocks in the shape of needles. C.Canyonlands National Park has a history of about 2,000 years. D.The Green and Colorado Rivers divide the park into three parts. 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段可知 ,峡谷地国家公园成立于 1964 年,它的历史只有 40 多 年,因此 C 项的陈述错误。 答案 C 59.In order to have a good view of the park,you should go sightseeing________. A.by air B.by land C.by water D.on foot 解析 细节理解题。 根据第六段中的“A good way to see all the areas of Canyonlands National Park is to fly over it.”一句可知,参观该公园的最佳方式是乘坐飞机。 答案 A B Will Nanfang University of Science and Technology in Shenzhen announce a new beginning for China's higher education reform?It's too early to answer.But its presence is challenging the Ministry of Education.Even without the approval of the ministry it seems that the school is determined to move forward and enroll 50 students,socalled child prodigies(奇才),to begin classes on March 1,2011.On graduating in 2015, these students will receive a diploma unauthorized by the Ministry of Education-unlike the students of their age from the state-run universities. The school is committed to modeling itself on Hong Kong University of Science and Technology,but if the government will not approve the school,the situation could cause a lot of trouble for those 50 students if they want to do graduate studies at other higher learning institutions.Other schools could turn their applications down for their unauthorized diplomas. The difficulties,however,have not frightened students and their,parents away.On Dec.18,2010 more than 1,000 students and their parents visited Nanfang University of Science and Technology for interviews. Private investment marks the school out from other higher learning institutions in the nation.Not a penny comes from the government.So the government will have no voice in how the school will be run. The Ministry of Education has published a comprehensive plan for education reform and development between 2011 and 2020.The goal is to make China's higher education internationally

- 10 -

competitive.To accomplish this goal,the government should have the courage to let the educators who have big ideas try them out.The ministry should have applauded the independence the school in Shenzhen has shown and encouraged more to do likewise. Education reform in China has reached a new and crucial stage.Nanfang University of Science and Technology has a long way to go to prove itself competitive rather than a diploma mill. 【语篇解读】 南方科技大学的高等教育改革备受关注,奇才教育是否可行?这所完全依靠私 人投资运行的高等学府能否顶住重重阻力探索出一种新型的办学模式? 60.What will make those 50 students different from others? A.They are all child prodigies. B.They will study much longer time. C.They are willing to challenge the Ministry of Education. D.They will receive an unauthorized diploma. 解析 细节理解题。根据第一段后半部分中的内容可知这 50 名学生的与众不同之处是他们毕 业时将被授予不被教育部官方认可的证书。 答案 D 61.Over 1,000 students and parents visited the school because________. A.they believe that the school will have a bright future B.they believe the government is sure to approve the school C.the school models itself on Hong Kong University successfully D.they will never do graduate studies at other higher learning institutions 解析 推理判断题。南方科技大学在高等教育改革上敢于挑战教育部,它的奇才培养模式将 效仿香港科技大学;虽然它面临很多困难,但他们还是很踊跃地来到这所学校,由此可推测 他们相信学校会有美好的未来。 答案 A 62.The trouble the students in the school may have is that________. A.the government will have no voice in the school B.they won't receive any diploma when graduating from the school C.other schools are unlikely to accept their diploma from the school D.they will not learn how to be competitive 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段后半部分中的内容可知学生可能遭遇的麻烦是其他学校也许 不接受他们的毕业文凭。 答案 C 63.What does the author think of Nanfang University of Science and Technology? A.It is another kind of diploma mill. B.It's impossible for the school to be competitive. C.It will never get the approval from the Ministry of Education. D.Its independence from the government may benefit the education reform. 解析 推理判断题。文章倒数第三段提到南方科技大学完全是私人运作,没有政府的分文投 入,再结合倒数第二段中的内容可推断作者认为南方科技大学的这种独立的经营模式或许对 教育改革有益。 答案 D C “How lucky you are to be a doctor...”Anyone who's a doctor is right out of luck,I thought.Anyone who's studying medicine should have his head examined.

- 11 -

You may think I want to change my job.Well,at the moment I do.As one of my friends says-even doctors have a few friends-it's all experience.Experience!I don't need such experience.I need a warm,comfortable and undisturbed bed all my own.I need it badly.I need all telephones to be thrown down the nearest well.That's what I need. All these thoughts fly round my head as I drive my Mini(微型汽车)through the foggy streets of East London at 3:45 a.m.on a December morning.I am a ministering angel in a Mini with a heavy coat and a bag of medicines.As I speed down Lea Bridge in the dark at this horrible morning hour,the heater first blowing hot then cold,my back aching from the car-seat,I do not feel like a ministering angel.I wish I were on the beach in southern France.Call me a bad doctor if you like.Call me what you will.But don't call me at half past three on a December morning for an earache that you have had for two weeks. Of course,being a doctor isn't really all bad.We do have our moments.Once in a while people are ill,once in a while you can help,once in a while you are given a cup of tea and rock-hard cake at two o'clock in the morning - then you worry if you have done everything.But all too often“everything”is a repetitious rule: look, listen, feel, tap, pills, injection, phone, ambulance and away to the next. And then there is always the cool, warm voice of the girl on the switchboard of the emergency bed service who will get your patient into hospital for you-the pleasant voice that comes to you as you stand in the cold,dark,smelly and dirty telephone box somewhere in a dangerous section of town.Oh,it has its moments,and this life does. 64.According to the sentence“Anyone who's studying medicine should have his head examined.”we know that________. A.a medical student should have a very good memory B.a doctor must be mentally strong so that he can meet any difficult situation C.the writer thinks that those who want to be doctors are crazy D.to be a doctor is a challenge for people's mental health 解析 句意理解题。根据上一句 out of luck 说明作者对于做医生的看法与别人不同,所以他说 这句话的意思是想当医生的这些人脑子有问题。 答案 C 65.Which of the following statements is NOT true? A.The writer wishes he could have a quiet,undisturbed night in bed at home. B.One of his friends says that being a doctor helps one gain all sorts of experience. C.He hates the telephone as a modern means of communication. D.He is not happy with the small and uncomfortable car he is driving. 解析 细节理解题。 虽然在第二段提到 I need all telephones to be thrown down the nearest well, 但是这与 C 项意义不同。 答案 C 66.The statement“We do have our moments”could best be replaced by“________”. A.we doctors are called at a moment's notice to see people who need medical treatment B.usually we are glad that we can do something to help the sick C.sometimes we find people are thankful for our help D.there are chances that doctors find their work rewarding and satisfying 解析 句意理解题。该句的意思可以通过上一句 Of course,being a doctor isn't really all bad.和 下文提到医生经常做的一些事情,这些都说明医生有时也感到他们职业的神圣和满足。

- 12 -

答案 D D Elevenyear-old Evan Green doesn't want to save just one tree-he wants to save a whole rainforest! In the Redwood City,Calif,a boy started a group called the Red Dragon Conservation Team four years ago to do just that.So far,the team's members have raised$4,500.That's enough to purchase and protect more than 16 acres of rainforest in Costa Rica through the Center for Ecosystem Survival.Every year,thousands of square miles of rainforest are destroyed worldwide.Logging(伐 木)and farming are mostly likely to blame,scientists say.The loss is terrible news for animals and people.Even though rainforests cover less than 2 percent of the earth,they are home to half the world's plants and animals.Rainforests also provide water and help control the earth's climate. Evan's work to save the rainforests recently earned him a Barron prize for Young Heroes.The prizes are given to children or teenagers who have made a positive difference in the world.Evan's goal is“to save enough rainforests to last forever”.He won't have to do it alone.His actions have already inspired other kids to chip in.One girl asked for donations instead of presents on her birthday.She raised $850.Other kids are starting their own conservation teams. Evan says every one can help the planet-even by taking small steps such as recycling.He and his family try to make a difference every day.“We recycle,we try to limit our garbage...we've been walking a little more,and we buy local food,”Evan said. 67.Evan started the group________. A.to help the poor B.to save the rainforest C.to win the Barron prize D.to make himself well-known 解析 细节理解题。由第一、二段可知 Evan 创建该组织目的是为了保护热带雨林。 答案 B 68.How much does it cost to buy and protect an acre of rainforest in Costa Rica? A.About $4.500. B.About $850. C.About $280. D.About $1,000. 解析 细节理解题。 由第二段可知购买和保护 16 英亩的热带雨林需要 4 500 美元, 也就是说, 每英亩约 280 美元。 答案 C 69.The underlined phrase“chip in”in Paragraph 4 probably means“________”. A.look at B.contribute money C.ask for birthday presents D.unite with other kids 解析 词义猜测题。由第四段可知 Evan 的行动激发了其他的孩子不同方式的捐款,因此该短 语此处表示“捐款”。 答案 B 70.What Evan said in the last paragraph suggests that________. A.we can all do something to protect the earth B.actions speak louder than words C.we should learn to recycle from now on

- 13 -

D.a good beginning makes a good ending 解析 推理判断题。最后一段的主题句是 everyone can help the planet-even by taking small steps,而 Evan 的话正反映了这一主题。 答案 A 第二节:(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 __71__ Happiness is a state of mind.Figure our how to change the way you view your life and you can achieve happiness. Gretchen Rubin,the creator of the Happiness Project website and an upcoming book of the same name, spent a year testing“every principle, tip, and theory”she could find to help people cheer up, especially given the trying times.“When people feel like they're worse off than they were last year, it's a happiness challenge,”Rubin notes.Her advice?__72__ Here,she happily shares other pointers. What are a few things that give a happiness boost? Sleep.Sounds boring, but a 2004 study showed tiredness is one of the top two reasons people are in a bad mood at work (the other is tight deadlines). Another way to boost happiness is to join or start a group.Philosophers and scientists agree that social bonds are the key to happiness.But it's hard to connect deeply with people at a party; a purpose and an agenda really help.__73__One principle of happiness is that you should always act the way you wish you felt.If you act generously,you'll feel more secure. Challenge also brings happiness. It's amazed me,given my nonadventurous nature,how much I found this to be true.Studies show that people who do new things,like going to new restaurants or a museum,are happier than people who don't. You don't have to do an extraordinary thing like climbing Mount Kilimanjaro? No.If you love scrapbooking,maybe you should learn Photoshop;If you like cycling,maybe bike repair.__74__It should be novel and challenging within the framework of what you like to do—and it should reflect your nature.You can be happier without completely changing your life. __75__ A lot of the things I talk about are things that don't actually take much time,but you have to stick with them—like writing a journal or taking a 20minute walk every day.People always ask, “Is it hard or is it easy to do a happiness project?”And I say,“It's hard in that you have to do it.” A.Attitude is everything B. Try to think ahead five years when, chances are, you'll have regained your footing and your house will be worth more too. C.A third idea is to give something away. D.Always have music and books in your life. E.How to get happy F.Is it fair to say that many of your tips require finding a lot of extra time? G.I forced myself to start my blog—and it's been a major source of happiness. 答案 71.E 72.B 73.C 74.G 75.F 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节:短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)

- 14 -

假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词。 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 As the high school student,I like to talk with foreigners to practise my oral English but learn more about other cultures.There were two foreign teachers in our school in this term.They often go to the English corner so that we can have a chance to practise the language.I seize every chance talk with them.However,I sometime find they are not so interesting in what I say,and it's hard for I to choose a suitable topic.I would like some advices about how to communicate proper with foreigners,and what topics to pick. 答案 As the high school student, I like to talk with foreigners to practise my oral English but learn more a and about other cultures.There were two foreign teachers in our school are this term.They often go

to the English corner so that we can have a chance to practise the language.I seize every chance ∧ to talk with them.However,I sometime find they are not so 错误!未定义书签。 in what I say, sometimes and it's hard for I to choose a suitable topic.I would like some advices about how to me advice

communicate proper with foreigners,and what topics to pick. properly 第二节:书面表达(满分 25 分) 最近政府部署在全国开展整治互联网庸俗之风专项行动。假设你是李华,给报社写一封信, 对于这一行动谈谈你的看法。词数 100 左右。 要点如下: 1.网络上的庸俗之风蔓延,严重败坏了社会风气,影响了未成年人的健康成长; 2.传播色情、暴力等不良信息,同时还包括计算机病毒、垃圾邮件等; 3.媒体绝不能忽视自己的社会责任,要为青少年提供一个高尚、健康的网络环境; 4.青少年要提高自身的文化修养。 参考词汇:庸俗—vulgarity ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________ 【参考范文】 Dear Editor, Recently our government began to control the vulgarity of the Internet,which receives warm

- 15 -

support of our students.The spread of Internet's vulgarity ruins the atmosphere of society,which in turn affects the healthy growth of teenagers.It not only conveys some bad information,such as sex and violence,but also contains some computer viruses and junk emails. As a medium,the Internet shouldn't ignore its social responsibility,and it should provide a noble environment for teenagers who are easily affected by bad information.Teenagers are becoming more and more accessible to the Internet,but they are still unable to tell right from wrong, beautiful from ugly.That is why the Internet should forbid the trend of vulgarity. As teenagers,we should improve our ability to appreciate culture at the same time. Sincerely yours, Li Hua

- 16 -